History

The story of the New Zealand Geotechnical Society began in 1956 when the second Australia-NZ Conference on Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering was held at Canterbury University College.  Inspired by this event, Pip Alley (an early pioneer of soil mechanics in NZ) pressed for the formation of a New Zealand National Committee of the International Society of Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering.

Mr Alley, known as Pip to his friends and colleagues and "PJ" to his students at Canterbury University College, had become an individual member of the International Society and was concerned that NZ had no voice within that Society and was in effect, represented by the Australian National Committee.

At the NZIE (now IPENZ) annual conference in Wellington in February 1958, Jack Ridley was appointed by the conference to convene a meeting in Wellington with the purpose of forming a NZ National Committee of the International Society.

This meeting was held on 24 April 1958 and a committee formed which then met on 17 July. Mr Ridley was elected chairman and Roy Northey, secretary. Statutes for the Society were drawn up and the subscription was set at ten shillings per annum.  The International Society and the Australian National Committee were informed that the embryo group was under way with the name of 'The NZ National Society for Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering'.

Mr N W Collins took over as chairman for three years from 1959, when Mr Ridley's duties as Project Engineer at Otematata (the Benmore Power Project) made him unable to continue. The first annual general meeting, held at the NZIE annual conference in Christchurch in February 1959, was well attended and ratified the statutes of the Society.

Trevor Jones became chairman in early 1962 when the membership stood at 48 and he held the office for five years until the end of 1966. During the ten year period 1962 to 1972 the membership grew from 48 to nearly 200. 

The twice-yearly bulletin NZ Geomechanics News was proposed by John Blakeley, who went on to become the first editor and produced the first issue in November 1970, and the success of this has meant that it continues in the same format today.

In 1972 the society changed its name to the New Zealand Geomechanics Society in order to encompass the disciplines of engineering geology and rock mechanics (NZ Geomechanics News Issue 3).  The name was updated again at the 1996 AGM to the New Zealand Geotechnical Society which was felt to embrace a wider breadth of the industry including environmental geotechnics (NZ Geomechanics News Issue 50).

For more on the history of the society there are detailed articles in Issues 16 and 75 of NZ Geomechanics News.

Former committees

Year(s)

Chair

Elected members

Co-opted and appointed members

Ex-officio members

2016- Charlie Price  Tony Fairclough (Treasurer)

Kevin Anderson

Guy Cassidy

Sally Hargraves

Eleni Gkeli

Teresa Roetman (Secretary)

Ross Roberts

Frances Neeson (YGP)

Marlène Villeneuve (NZ Geomechanics News)

Gavin Alexander (Immediate Past Chairman)

Mark Eggers (IAEG Australasian Vice President)

Prof Mark Jaksa (ISSMGE Australasian Vice President)

Stuart Read (ISRM Australasian Vice President)

2015-2016 Charlie Price Tony Fairclough (Treasurer & Vice chair)

Kevin Anderson

Guy Cassidy

Sally Hargraves

Ken Read

Teresa Roetman (Secretary)

Ross Roberts (NZ Geomechanics News)

Frances Neeson (YGP)

 Gavin Alexander (Immediate Past Chairman)

Mark Eggers (IAEG Australasian Vice President)

Prof Mark Jaksa (ISSMGE Australasian Vice President)

Stuart Read (ISRM Australasian Vice President)

2014-2015 Gavin Alexander Charlie Price (Treasurer & Vice chair)

Guy Cassidy

Kevin Anderson

Tony Fairclough

Ken Read

Amanda Blakey          (Secretary)

Frances Neeson (YGP Representative)

Hamish Maclean (NZ Geomechanics News) 

Ross Roberts (NZ Geomechanics News)

David Burns (Immediate Past-Chair)

Ann Williams (IAEG Australasian Vice President)

Prof. Mark Jaksa (ISSMGE Australasian Vice President)

David Beck (ISRM Australasian Vice President)

2013-2014 Gavin Alexander Charlie Price (Treasurer & Vice chair)

Kevin Anderson

Guy Cassidy

Tony Fairclough

Nick Harwood

Amanda Blakey          (Secretary)

Luke Storie (YGP Representative)

Hamish Maclean (NZ Geomechanics News) 

Camilla Gibbons (NZ Geomechanics News)

David Burns (Immediate Past-Chair)

Ann Williams (IAEG Australasian Vice President)

Michael Davies (ISSMGE Australasian Vice President)

David Beck (ISRM Australasian Vice President)

2012-2013  David Burns Gavin Alexander (Treasurer & Vice chair)

Charlie Price

Tony Fairclough

Simon Woodward

Nick Harwood

Amanda Blakey          (Secretary)

Erica Cammack (YGP Representative)

Paul Salter (NZ Geomechanics News) 

Hamish Maclean (NZ Geomechanics News)

Philip Robins (Immediate Past-Chair)

Ann Williams (IAEG Australasian Vice President)

Michael Davies (ISSMGE Australasian Vice President)

David Beck (ISRM Australasian Vice President)

2011-2012  David Burns Gavin Alexander (Treasurer & Vice chair)

Charlie Price

Tony Fairclough

Simon Woodward

Sjoerd van Ballegooy

Amanda Blakey          (Secretary)

Erica Cammack (YGP Representative)

Paul Salter (NZ Geomechanics News) 

Hamish Maclean (NZ Geomechanics News)

CY Chin (Education)

Philip Robins (Immediate Past-Chair)

Ann Williams (IAEG Australasian Vice President)

Michael Davies (ISSMGE Australasian Vice President)

David Beck (ISRM Australasian Vice President)

2010-2011 Philip Robins David Burns (Treasurer & Vice chair)

Charlie Price

Simon Woodward

Sjoerd van Ballegooy

D Stewart

Amanda Blakey          (Secretary)

Kate Williams (NZ Geomechanics News)

Paul Salter (NZ Geomechanics News)

CY Chin (Education)

Ann Williams (Immediate Past-Chair)

A Moon (IAEG Australasian Vice President)

Michael Davies (ISSMGE Australasian Vice President)

T Meyers (ISRM Australasian Vice President)

2009-2010 Philip Robins      
2008-2009 Ann Williams Richard Young (Treasurer)

David Stewart

Philip Robins

Michael Davies

David Burns

 

Imrana Azimullah (Secretary)

Liz Bowman (YGP Representative)

Kate Williams (NZ Geomechanics News) 

CY Chin (Immediate Past-Chair)

A Moon (IAEG Australasian Vice President)

Michael Davies (ISSMGE Australasian Vice President)

T Meyers (ISRM Australasian Vice President)

2007-2008 C Y Chin Paul Horrey (Treasurer)

Stephen Crawford

   
2004-2006 Kevin McManus      
2003 J Marsh      
2002 S A Crawford      
2000-2001 G G Grocott      
1998-1999 Geoff Farquhar      
1996-1997 C N Newton Geoff Farquhar (Secretary)     
1993-1995 David Bell   Geoff Farquhar (NZ Geomechanics News)   
1992 Dr C J Graham      
1991 Dr C J Graham      
1990 Dave Jennings Chris Graham (Management Secretary)

Dick Beetham (Vice chair IAEG, Publications

Colin Newton (Vice Chair ISSMFE, Treasurer) ** First time “Treasurer” has been listed

John Sekula (Vice Chair ISRM, AKL Liaison)

Don Elder (ANZ Convenor, CHCH Liaison)

Graham Ramsay (WGTN Liaison)

Mark Plested (subsequently resigned to take up overseas position)

 Tim Sinclair (Editor)

David Bell (ISL Convenor)

 
1989 Dave Jennings Chris Graham (Management Secretary)

Colin Newton (Vice chair ISRM and WGTN Liaison)

Malcolm Stapleton (ISSMFE & Akl Liaison)

Don Elder (6th ANZ Conference Convenor)

Trevor Matuschka (Groundwater Conference Convenor)

 Dick Beetham (Bulletin Editor)  
1988 Mr D N Jennings Dr C J Graham SECRETARY

Mr A J Bartlett (Secretary for IPENZ)

Mr R D Beetham (Publications officer, WGTN Liaison, Vice Chair IAEG)

Mr  T J  Henderson (Otago/Southland Liaison)

Mr David H Bell (co-opted to assist with conference organisation)

Mr JC Rutledge (IPENZ rep)

Mr R D Northey (IPENZ rep)

 

 Mr A J Olsen (Past Chair)

Mr J H Galloway (ISSMFE Australasian Vice President)

Mr M J Stapleton (vice chair  ISSMFE)

Mr J P Trudinger (IAEG             Australasian Vice President)

Dr I W Johnson (ISRM Australasian Vice President)

Mr Bernard D Hegan (Vice Chair ISRM)

1987 Mr A J Olsen  Mr D N Jennings SECRETARY

Mr A J Bartlett (Secretary for IPENZ)

Mr R D Beetham (Publications officer, WGTN Liaison)

Mr N W Rogers (vice chair IAEG, Akl Liasion)

Mr M J Stapleton (vice chair  ISSMFE)

Dr D H Bell (chch liaison)

Mr J W Henderson (Dunedin liaison)

Ms Yolanda Thorp  (EDITOR)

Dr R D Northey (IPENZ Rep)

Mr J C Rutledge (IPENZ Rep)

 Mr J H Galloway (ISSMFE Australasian Vice President

Mr J P Trudinger (IAEG             Australasian Vice President)

Dr  W E Bamford (ISRM           Australasian Vice President)

Dr C J Graham   ( vice chair ISRM)

1986 Mr A J Olsen  Mr D N Jennings SECRETARY

 

Dr G Ramsey (Publications officer, Vice Chair Rock Mechanics)

 Ms Yolanda F Thorp (Editor)

Mr Northey (IPENZ Rep)

Mr J C Rutledge (IPENZ Rep)

 Mr T J Kayes ( Past chair – ex officio)

Mr B R Paterson (Vice Chair, Engineering Geology)

D H Bell (Australasian VP IAEG)

Mr J H Galloway (ISSMFE Australasian Vice President)

 

1985 Mr T J Kayes S A Read (SECRETARY)

J W Henderson

 

G Ramsey (Publications officer)

Yolanda Thorp 

P J Millar (Editor)

N S Luxford (IPENZ appointee)

J H Galloway (IPENZ appointee)

 A J Olsen (Vice Chair, Engineering Geology)

B R Paterson (Vice Chair, Engineering Geology)

D H Bell (Australasian VP IAEG)

D N Jennings (Vice Chair, Rock Mechanics

R D Northey (Australasian VP, ISSMFE)

1984 Mr T J Kayes S A Read (SECRETARY)

D N Jennings

N S Luxford

P C McGregor (Publications officer)

 I M Parton (IPENZ Appointee)

J H Galloway (IPENZ appointee)

G G Grocott (EDITOR)

B R Paterson (Vice Chair, Engineering Geology)

D H Bell (Australasian VP IAEG)

P J Millar (Vice Chair, Soil Mechanics)

R D Northey (Australasian VP, ISSMFE)

1983 Mr T J Kayes S A Read (SECRETARY)

D N Jennings

N S Luxford

P C McGregor (Publications officer)

 G G Grocott (EDITOR)

J H Galloway (IPENZ appointee)

I M Parton (IPENZ Appointee)

B R Paterson (Vice Chair, Engineering Geology)

D H Bell (Australasian VP IAEG)

P J Millar (Vice Chair, Soil Mechanics)

R D Northey (Australasian VP, ISSMFE)

 

1982 I M Parton G G Grocott (SECRETARY)

J h Galloway

R D Northey

T J Kays (publications officer)

 

D K Taylor

S L Read (Editor Geomechanics News) P  J Millar (Vice Chair, Rock Mechanics)

B R Paterson (Vice chair, Engineering Geology)

G J Schafer (Vice Chair, Soil Mechanics)

1981 I M Parton

 

A J Olsen (SECRETARY)

J H H Galloway

J G Hawley

T J Kays (publications officer)

D K Taylor

S L Read (Editor Geomechanics News) M J Pender (Vice Chair, Rock Mechanics)

R D Northey (Vice chair, soil mechanics)

B R Paterson (Vice chair, Engineering Geology)

1980 Dr I M Parton J Blakely

J H H Galloway

A J Olsen (SECRETARY)

J G Hawley

T J Kays

 

D K Taylor

 S A Read (EDITOR) DH Bell (Vice Chair, Engineering Geology)
M J Pender (Vice Chair Rock Mechanics)

R D Northey (Vice chair soil mechanics)

1979 John P Blakeley I M Parton (Secretary)

J H H Galloway

J G Hawley

T J Kays

 

D K Taylor

S A Read

 A J Olsen (NZ Geomechanics News)  DH Bell (Vice Chair Engineering Geology)

M J Pender (Vice Chair Rock Mechanics)

R D Northey (Vice chair soil mechanics)

1978 John P Blakeley I M Parton (Secretary)

J H H Galloway

DH Bell

J G Hawley

 

D K Taylor

J C Rutledge

A J Olsen (NZ Geomechanics News)

 B W Riddolls (vice chair Engineering Geology)

M J Pender (Vice Chair Rock Mechanics)

R D Northey (Vice chair soil mechanics)

1974-1976 Mr D K Taylor      
1967-1973 Mr J H H Galloway    John Blakeley (NZ Geomechanics News)   
1962-1966 Mr O T Jones      
1969-1961 Mr N W Collins      
1958 Mr J W Ridley